Skip to content
HeaterGuides
Wood

5 Highest Rated Wood Burning Stoves Delivering Up to 89,000 BTUs

On this page 9 sections
  1. All the Picks at a Glance
  2. 5 Highest Rated Wood Burning Stoves Delivering Up to 89,000 BTUs
  3. Check BTU Output and Heating Area to Match Your Space
  4. Understand Catalytic vs Non-Catalytic Combustion and Maintenance
  5. Choose Firebox Construction for Heat Retention and Durability
  6. Plan Chimney Installation and Safety Clearances Carefully
  7. Factor in Long-Term Running Costs and Fuel Efficiency
  8. Check BTU Output and Heating Area to Match Your Space
  9. Questions People Ask
Short answer
The Ashley Hearth AW2020-P is the best pick for most homeowners, heating up to 2,000 sq ft with 89,000 BTUs, EPA certification, and a large firebox for long burn times.
What to remember
Choose a stove sized to your home’s square footage and insulation for best performance.
EPA Step 2 certification ensures cleaner emissions and eligibility for federal tax credits.
Catalytic stoves offer longer burn times but need more maintenance than non-catalytic models.
Cast iron and soapstone stoves retain heat longer; steel stoves heat up faster but cool quicker.
Proper chimney height and clearances are critical for safety and efficient draft.

All the Picks at a Glance

RankModelBest forBTU OutputHeating AreaFirebox VolumePrice
1Homes up to 2,000 sq ft needing long burn times———Check price
2Heating up to 1,200 sq ft with large 18″ log capacity———Check price
3Users wanting a catalyst-free stove for 1,200 sq ft spaces———Check price
4Smaller rooms up to 900 sq ft with cooking surface———Check price

Wood burning stoves remain a top choice for efficient, reliable home heating, especially during power outages and cold snaps. This guide ranks the 5 highest rated wood burning stoves of 2026, focusing on real specs, EPA certification, and practical features to help you choose quickly.

We’ll cover key differences like catalytic vs non-catalytic combustion, sizing for your space, running costs, and safety standards so you can buy with confidence and avoid common installation mistakes.

5 Highest Rated Wood Burning Stoves Delivering Up to 89,000 BTUs

#1Best for Large Areas
Ashley AW2020-P Wood Stove 2,000 Sq Ft

Ashley AW2020-P Wood Stove 2,000 Sq Ft

Best for Homes up to 2,000 sq ft needing long burn times
The Ashley AW2020-P delivers a powerful 89,000 BTUs and heats up to 2,000 square feet with a large 1.6-cubic-foot firebox that fits 21-inch logs for extended burns. It features a brick-lined interior and an air wash system to keep the glass door clear, ideal for homeowners wanting both heat and easy maintenance. Its versatile pedestal base and brushed nickel handle add a touch of style to a robust, EPA-certified stove.
BTU Output 89,000Heating Area 2,000 sq ftFirebox Volume 1.6 cubic feetEPA Certification Yes
Why it made the cut
High 89,000 BTU output for large spaces
Large firebox fits 21″ logs for longer burns
Air wash system keeps glass clean
Easy ash removal with large ash pan
Good to know
Requires freight shipping
Blower sold separately
Skip it if Skip if your space is under 1,200 sq ft or you want a smaller stove.
#2Best for Mid-Size Rooms
Comfort Glow CGWS1500 Wood Stove 1,200 Sq Ft

Comfort Glow CGWS1500 Wood Stove 1,200 Sq Ft

Best for Heating up to 1,200 sq ft with large 18″ log capacity
This Comfort Glow stove combines heavy-duty plate steel and a cast iron door with a firebrick-lined interior for durability and heat retention. It accepts 18-inch logs and features secondary combustion to reduce emissions, making it suitable for environmentally-aware users with medium-sized rooms. The large glass window offers a clear view of the fire, adding ambiance as well as warmth.
BTU Output —Heating Area 1,200 sq ftFirebox Volume —EPA Certification Yes
Why it made the cut
Accepts large 18″ logs for longer burns
EPA certified with clean burn technology
Durable steel and cast iron construction
Clear view glass window
Good to know
Heats smaller area than some models
No pedestal base option
Skip it if Skip if you need to heat more than 1,200 sq ft or want a larger firebox.
#3Best Non-Catalytic
US Stove US1100E-L Wood Stove 1,200 Sq Ft

US Stove US1100E-L Wood Stove 1,200 Sq Ft

Best for Users wanting a catalyst-free stove for 1,200 sq ft spaces
The US Stove US1100E-L heats up to 1,200 square feet with 68,000 BTUs and uses a secondary combustion system without a catalyst, reducing maintenance. Its 1.3-cubic-foot firebox fits 18-inch logs, and the firebrick lining improves combustion efficiency. The stove includes adjustable legs or a pedestal base to fit your room style and a removable ash pan for easier cleanup.
BTU Output 68,000Heating Area 1,200 sq ftFirebox Volume 1.3 cubic feetEPA Certification —
Why it made the cut
Secondary combustion without catalyst
Adjustable legs and pedestal base options
Firebrick lined for durability
Removable ash pan for convenience
Good to know
Lower BTU output than some models
Freight shipping required
Skip it if Skip if you want catalytic combustion or higher heat output.
#4Best Compact Stove
Comfort Glow Cast Iron Wood Stove 900 Sq Ft

Comfort Glow Cast Iron Wood Stove 900 Sq Ft

Best for Smaller rooms up to 900 sq ft with cooking surface
This compact Comfort Glow stove fits full-size 22-inch logs in its heavy-duty cast iron firebox, offering excellent heat retention for spaces up to 900 square feet. It’s EPA certified for clean burning and includes a flat cooktop surface for warming or cooking food. Its space-saving design suits cabins or tight rooms where both heat and cooking capability matter.
BTU Output —Heating Area 900 sq ftFirebox Volume —EPA Certification Yes
Why it made the cut
Fits large 22″ logs for longer burns
Cast iron construction for heat retention
EPA certified for clean burning
Integrated cooking surface
Good to know
Smaller heating area than most picks
Limited to compact spaces
Skip it if Skip if you need to heat more than 900 sq ft or don’t need a cooktop.

Check BTU Output and Heating Area to Match Your Space

Match the stove’s BTU output to your room size for efficient heating. A stove rated for 40,000 BTUs typically covers 1,000 to 1,500 square feet. Oversizing wastes fuel; undersizing leaves you cold.

A well-insulated 1,500-square-foot home typically needs about 30 to 40 BTUs per square foot, so a stove producing 45,000 to 60,000 BTUs would fit. Older or poorly insulated homes may require more heat—up to 50 BTUs per square foot—to compensate for losses through walls and windows.

5 Highest Rated Wood Burning Stoves of: Check BTU Output and Heating Area to Match Your SpaceWorked example
The Ashley Hearth AW2020-P wood stove provides strong heat output with 89,000 BTUs. Its firebox holds 1.6 cubic feet of wood, suitable for heating medium to large rooms efficiently.
Home size1,200 sq ft
BTU per sq ft35
Total BTUs42,000

The Ashley Hearth AW2020-P delivers up to 89,000 BTUs and features a firebox volume of about 1.6 cubic feet. This size supports longer burn times and larger logs, which means less frequent refueling. Keep in mind, firebox size affects how much wood you can load and how long it will burn, impacting heat output and convenience.

EPA-certified stoves like the Ashley Hearth AW2020-P combine high BTU output—up to 89,000—with clean combustion. Such models deliver efficiency and heat for spaces up to 2,000 square feet, making them top picks for homeowners seeking reliable warmth and environmental compliance.

Efficiency matters too. Look for stoves with secondary burn or catalytic combustion technology to convert more smoke into heat, reducing wood use and emissions. These stoves often reach efficiencies above 75%, compared to 50-60% for basic models.

Consider your home’s shape and airflow. Open floor plans distribute heat more evenly, possibly allowing a smaller stove. Multiple rooms or poor airflow require a larger or multiple stoves. Checking BTU output against your home’s size, insulation, and layout is the best way to pick a stove that heats efficiently without overdoing it.

Understand Catalytic vs Non-Catalytic Combustion and Maintenance

Catalytic stoves use a coated ceramic honeycomb to burn smoke and gases at lower temperatures, boosting efficiency and cutting emissions. Non-catalytic models rely on hotter fireboxes and secondary air tubes to burn off smoke. Catalytic units require periodic catalyst replacement; non-catalytic need more frequent cleaning.

A catalytic combustor is a ceramic honeycomb coated with platinum or palladium. It lowers the ignition temperature of smoke from around 1,100°F to as low as 500°F, allowing the stove to extract more heat and reduce emissions. This means longer burn times and less wood burned per hour.

Non-catalytic stoves achieve clean burn through a system of baffle boards and burn tubes that direct heated air into the firebox’s upper chamber, igniting smoke before it exits the chimney. They require less fiddling and maintenance but usually have shorter burn cycles.

Catalytic combustors do wear out after 5 to 10 years and cost several hundred dollars to replace. Their lifespan depends on wood quality, stove operation, and regular cleaning. Non-catalytic stoves generally need less expensive maintenance, mainly cleaning ash and checking baffles annually.

If you burn wood frequently and want maximum efficiency with longer burns, a catalytic stove like those from Vermont Castings with thermostatic air control suits you. They demand more attention but reward with fuel savings. Casual users who prefer simpler, lower-maintenance operation benefit from non-catalytic models like the Comfort Glow range.

Maintenance schedules vary: catalytic stoves need combustor inspections and replacement roughly every decade, plus regular cleaning of ash and creosote. Non-catalytic stoves require annual chimney and firebox checks to maintain safe secondary combustion.

Choosing between catalytic and non-catalytic stoves comes down to your tolerance for upkeep and your heating needs. Both types can be EPA certified and efficient, but catalytic models typically hold the edge in emissions and fuel economy when operated correctly.

Knowing these differences helps you pick a stove that matches your lifestyle and heating goals, avoiding surprises in performance or maintenance down the line.

Choose Firebox Construction for Heat Retention and Durability

Cast iron fireboxes hold heat longer but take time to warm up, while steel heats quickly but cools faster. Thicker steel or cast iron walls improve heat retention and durability but add weight and cost. Choose based on how you balance quick warmth versus lasting heat.

Cast iron wood stoves offer robust construction and excellent thermal mass, which means they heat up and retain warmth well. The material withstands thermal cycling—that is, repeated heating and cooling—without cracking, making cast iron stoves durable over many years.

Plate steel stoves heat up faster than cast iron but lose heat more quickly. They are often lighter and less expensive, but their thinner walls mean less heat retention once the fire dies down.

Many wood stoves include a firebrick lining inside the firebox. Firebrick adds thermal mass, helping the stove retain heat and protecting the metal walls from direct flame damage. This lining improves efficiency and extends the stove’s lifespan by reducing metal fatigue.

Durability depends on both material and craftsmanship. Cast iron resists warping and cracking from heat shocks better than steel, but it’s heavier and usually costs more. Soapstone adds weight and cost but excels at slow, uniform heat release.

Material choice also affects maintenance. Steel stoves may need repainting if their finish chips, while cast iron requires less frequent cosmetic upkeep but can rust if neglected. Soapstone surfaces are easy to clean but can chip if struck hard.

Your choice depends on how you plan to use the stove and how much you want to spend. Soapstone or cast iron stoves hold heat and keep warming your space long after the fire dies. Steel stoves heat up faster and usually cost less upfront. Each material offers a different mix of heat retention, durability, and price.

Plan Chimney Installation and Safety Clearances Carefully

Install chimneys following the stove’s manual and local codes, keeping required clearances to combustibles. Use double-wall pipe or masonry chimneys with proper height above the roofline to ensure draft. Incorrect setup risks smoke backflow and fire hazards.

The rule means the chimney must extend at least 3 feet above the roof surface where it exits, and at least 2 feet higher than anything within 10 feet horizontally. This height prevents downdrafts and smoke reentry into your home.

Minimum clearance distances to combustibles vary by stove and local code but generally require at least 18 inches from the stove body and chimney pipe to walls, ceilings, and furniture. Clearance to combustibles ensures heat doesn’t ignite nearby materials.

Because installation involves structural, fire safety, and ventilation considerations, it’s best left to professionals familiar with local building codes and manufacturer instructions. They’ll secure proper clearances, use approved chimney components, and seal connections to prevent leaks.

Install smoke detectors and carbon monoxide alarms near the stove and throughout your home. Wood stoves produce combustion gases that can be deadly if ventilation or sealing fails. These alarms provide critical early warnings.

Failing to follow wood stove safety standards can lead to chimney fires, smoke damage, or carbon monoxide poisoning. Even with EPA-certified stoves, safe installation practices and vigilant maintenance are non-negotiable.

Planning your wood burning stove installation carefully, including chimney height and clearances, sets the stage for effective heating and peace of mind all winter long.

For more on stove sizing and efficiency, check out our guide on top rated wood burning stoves for maximum heat & efficiency.

Factor in Long-Term Running Costs and Fuel Efficiency

Fuel efficiency affects how much wood you burn and your long-term costs. Stoves with EPA certification meet emissions limits and usually use less wood. A stove rated for 75% efficiency will convert more wood energy to heat than one at 65%. Factor in wood cost and availability where you live.

Wood moisture content plays a big role here. Seasoned firewood at 20% moisture delivers much more usable heat than green wood at 40%. Wet wood uses more fuel and produces less heat because energy goes into evaporating water rather than warming your home.

Catalytic stoves use a platinum-coated ceramic honeycomb catalyst to burn off gases and smoke that would otherwise be wasted. This secondary combustion means they require less wood for the same heat output compared to non-catalytic models, which rely solely on hotter air and baffle boards to burn smoke.

Blower fans are another factor in running costs and comfort. They circulate warm air from the stove into the room more effectively, reducing cold spots and helping you feel warmer faster. Fans use electricity, but their draw is low compared to the heat generated, so they’re cost-effective if you have power.

Stove TypeApprox. Wood Consumption per Heating Season (cords)
Non-catalytic wood stove3 to 4 cords
Catalytic wood stove2 to 3 cords
Estimated wood use for a 1,500 to 2,000 sq ft home during a typical winter

Say your home requires about 3 cords of wood with a non-catalytic stove. A catalytic stove might reduce that need by roughly a third. Over several winters, that difference in wood consumption adds up to significant savings.

The best wood stoves for heating a home balance efficiency, heat output, and ease of use. For example, the Ashley Hearth AW2020-P combines catalytic combustion with a large firebox and blower fan options, maximizing fuel efficiency and heat circulation.

Check BTU Output and Heating Area to Match Your Space

The highest rated freestanding wood stoves combine strong BTU output with efficient heat distribution to cover a wide area reliably.

Freestanding models offer flexibility in placement and typically feature durable steel or cast iron construction with visible fireboxes that enhance heat radiation.

When choosing a freestanding stove, look for EPA certification, user reviews highlighting reliability and heat retention, and features like adjustable air controls for burn rate.

For example, stoves like the Blaze King Princess and the Jotul F 500 Oslo rank highly for their balance of output, efficiency, and build quality.

Questions People Ask

What maintenance does a catalytic wood stove require?
Catalytic wood stoves need regular cleaning of the catalyst to maintain efficiency and emissions control. You should inspect the catalyst annually for cracks or wear and replace it every 5 to 10 years depending on usage. Also, keep the burn tubes and baffle board free of creosote buildup to ensure proper airflow.
Can wood stoves be installed in mobile homes?
Wood stoves can be installed in mobile homes but require strict adherence to manufacturer instructions and local codes. You’ll need proper clearances, a suitable chimney system, and often a heat shield to meet safety standards. Check if your mobile home’s structure supports the stove’s weight and venting needs before installation.
How do I know if my chimney height is correct for my stove?
Follow the 3-2-10 rule for chimney height: the chimney should extend at least 3 feet above the roof surface where it exits, 2 feet higher than any part of the building within 10 feet horizontally. This ensures adequate draft and safe venting of combustion gases. If you notice poor draft or smoke spillage, your chimney may be too short or obstructed.
What is the difference between EPA Step 1 and Step 2 certification?
EPA Step 2 certification represents stricter emissions limits than Step 1, meaning stoves meeting Step 2 release fewer pollutants. Step 2 stoves often incorporate advanced combustion technology like improved catalysts or secondary burn systems. Choosing a Step 2 stove can reduce your environmental impact and may qualify for rebates or incentives in some regions.

Joye Editor

HeaterGuides covers home heating, water heating and HVAC: how the equipment works, what it costs to run, and how to use it safely.

More in Wood